Press Contacts:

Contact: Jennifer Faines PR Digital Communications Phone: 412-559-2860 Email: Jennifer.faines@gmail.com

Updates!

Come visit us during our public hours! Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. School groups interested please call ahead to make a reservation. 412-421-1500.

Please consider a gift to this year’s Annual Friends Campaign through our secure online donation page so that we can continue teaching the powerful lessons of the Holocaust.

 

2017 Waldman International Arts and Writing Awards

Spiritual Resistance

We received many great entries in the Pittsburgh area and from our partner regions of Karmiel/Misgav, Israel.  The judges in both Pittsburgh and Israel had the hard task of choosing the first, second, and third place winners for this year’s competition.  

Here are the results

Creative Writing – Middle School

1st Place: Estie Engle – The Soul That Burned – Yeshiva Girls School of Pittsburgh
2nd Place: Ainsley Kindred – Internal Defiance – Hopewell Memorial Jr. High School
3rd Place: Sophia Levin – Hear O’Israel – Community Day School
 

Visual Arts – Middle School

1st Place: Dori Catz – Lost Hopes – Community Day School
2nd Place: Madison Zunder – A Man in His Mirror – Community Day School
3rd Place: Emma Stewart – Protecting Poetry – Community Day School 

Creative Writing – High School (Pittsburgh)

1st Place: Manny Shollar – Illegal Belief – Yeshiva Boys School of Pittsburgh
2nd Place: Kaylee  Andrusier – Resilience – Yeshiva Girls School of Pittsburgh
3rd Place: Spencer Greenberg – God is – Shady Side Academy
 

Creative Writing – High School (Karmiel/Misgav)

1st Place: Noam Bauchek – The Violin’s Melody – Psagot High School
2nd Place: Shoshana Zalensky –  Lina – Psagot High School
3rd Place: Xenya Korvatov – I’m building something in my mind – Psagot High School
 

Visual Arts – High School (Pittsburgh)

1st Place*: Sarah Ross – Underground Libraries – Ligonier Valley High School
1st Place*: Amanda Wynn – A Chord Resolves – Ligonier Valley High School
2nd Place: Madison Pierce – Burning The Books – Ligonier Valley High School

*tied for 1st Place
 

Visual Arts – High School (Karmiel/Misgav)
1st Place: Tiferet Batito – Hear O’Israel – The Victory of the Spirit  – Shachar High School
2nd Place: Nicol Rodman – The Violin in the Holocaust –  Psagot High School
3rd Place: Yaniv Asolin – When Words Fail, Music Speaks – Psagot High School 

Film* – High School (Karmiel/Misgav) 
1st Place**: Liron  Nudelman – Point of View – Psagot High School
1st Place**: Sharon Bar  – The Dance of Life  – Psagot High School

*There were no winning Film entries for the Pittsburgh region.

** Tied for 1st Place  

An Awards and recognition event for this year’s competition will be held at the Holocaust Center of Pittsburgh on April 19, 2017.  More details to follow.  Thank you to everyone who entered!

 

The Waldman International Arts and Writing Competition is annually underwritten by the Hal K. and Diane Waldman Fund of the Jewish Community Foundation of the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh.Sponsored by: Holocaust Center of PittsburghIn collaboration with: J-Film, P2G – Partnership2Gether, Classrooms Without Borders, Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh